PRIVACY POLICY

 

1. What is Covered by this Privacy Policy.

RelaGrav, LLC (referred to herein as “RelaGrav,” “we,” or “us”) offers a web-based service available from the domain www.verbistro.com. This service provides teachers with an online marketplace to buy and sell educational materials directly from and to each other, which consist of original digital materials created by the seller (“Content”). The service provided by RelaGrav is referenced herein as the “Service.” RelaGrav at no time owns or sells any product for or on behalf of teachers. Teachers who sell Content via the Service are referenced herein and in the Service as “Sellers.” Teachers who purchase Content via the Service are referenced herein and in the Service as “Buyers.”

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) covers the access to and use of the Service, whether in the capacity of a Seller, Buyer, or visitor, including the finding, buying, posting, selling, and sharing of Content, and participating in online forums, feedback loops, bulletin boards, wikis, and chats, which features and activities shall also be considered part of the “Service.” Portions of the RelaGrav Service are publicly available to all visitors to the site. Other portions of the Service are available only to registered members who are Sellers and/or Buyers (collectively, “Members”).

2. Information Collected by RelaGrav

In order to become a Buyer or a Seller on the Services, you must first register at the www.Verbistro.com website. If you do not register at our website, you will not be able to use the Service as a Buyer or Seller. This registration process will require you to provide your name and email address. For Sellers, we also require phone number, and payment information, either PayPal authorization or your credit card information, including your billing address. We call this information “Registration Information.” When you participate as a Member in the Service, RelaGrav will automatically collect information about your patterns of usage, buying and selling history, participation in promotions, session data, and other information relating to usage, choices, and preferences. We call this information “Participation History.”

3. How RelaGrav Will Use the Information Collected from You

Email Address: Your email address will serve as your login username. Your email address may be used to send a confirmation email at registration, as well as information and updates to the Service. In some cases we will also email your activity report to you, with further information about the sales and/or purchases associated with your account. We may use the email address as an additional means of communicating with you about the Services and RelaGrav, including notifying you of updates to the website or its related policies.

Your Name: Your Name will be used to customize your participation in the Service, as well as to personalize the reports and updates about your activity in the Service.

Phone Number: Your phone number will serve as an alternate way of contacting you for the same purposes as the email address.

Payment Information/Credit Card Information: In some cases, with your consent, we may use and save your payment (PayPal) and/or credit card information to bill you for Services that you use.

Mailing Address: Your mailing address may be used to allow RelaGrav to mail you Services materials and ancillary program products.

Secondary Uses: Registration Information and other information may be used by us for demographic profiling and targeted advertising, although in such cases, the information will be aggregated as ANONYMOUS statistical information. RelaGrav WILL NOT sell, trade, or assign any unaggregated personal information that it collects to third parties outside of RelaGrav.

Participation History: Participation History will be collected for client care, marketing, development, and other operational and business purposes, including improvements to the Services by RelaGrav.

4. Opting-Out Of Providing The Information We Request

Because the Service is based in part on trust and identity, all the information we request from you is required for you to participate in the Services as a Member, with the exception of certain information to be used for our marketing purposes to you only.  At any time, you may refuse to allow RelaGrav to further use or collect your personal information. Any ANONYMOUS performance data will be retained, but we will no longer use any identifiable information regarding you that you have provided. However, if you do any of the foregoing, you will not be able to participate in the Service as a Member.

5. Reviewing and Changing Your Information

You may review and modify your Registration Information at any time by accessing our website using your password.

6. Consent

In order to use the Service, you will be asked to submit certain personal information about you and to authorize RelaGrav to use that information in a limited number of ways. We may require you to review and submit a Consent as part of the registration process, which will require you to consent to our collection and use of information directly from you over the Internet as described above.

7. Password Protection

You will be asked to select a password to access the Service through our website, and this password will be used to allow you to use the Service. Your password should be kept confidential. Your password will also allow you to review and change the information we collect about you.

8. Protecting Your Information.

No data transmissions over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. RelaGrav has multiple security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control.

Please note that this Service is hosted in the United States. If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States, which does not have the same data protection laws as the EU or other regions and by providing your personal data you consent to the use of your personal data for the uses identified above in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and the transfer of your personal data to the United States as indicated above.

9. Your Information and Third Parties

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, RelaGrav WILL NOT disclose the information that it obtains from you to third parties without your express written permission, or where we believe, in good faith, that the law requires us to disclose the information.

RelaGrav WILL NOT sell, trade, or assign any unaggregated personal information that it collects to third parties outside of RelaGrav. We, however, may aggregate the information that we collect from users of our website to create demographic profiles and performance profiles regarding the users of our Services. RelaGrav may share aggregated information with advertisers, marketing professionals, or potential investors. This aggregated information will be compiled and reported in the form of ANONYMOUS group statistics only. In addition, in order to offer and improve the Services, RelaGrav may share Registration Information of Members, along with Participation History, to contractual business partners of RelaGrav that are directly involved in the sale, distribution, operation, maintenance, and support of the Services on behalf of RelaGrav, which may include payment processors, web hosting providers, data storage providers, and software developers.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, as RelaGrav continues to develop its business, it might sell some or all of its assets. In such transactions, customer information is generally one of the transferred business assets. An acquiring company would be required to protect all information that RelaGrav collects from users of our website and Services in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

10. Unsolicited Third-Party Promotional Emails

RelaGrav will not send you unsolicited third-party promotional emails.

11. Use of Cookies

As a standard practice, RelaGrav uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small amount of data sent to your browser from our web server and stored on your computer, then sent back to the server by your browser each time you access our website. Cookies enable us to track usage of our website. In addition, cookies are required for the operation of the Services. Please note that if you refuse the RelaGrav cookie (by turning cookies off in your browser or by clicking “don’t accept” if you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies), our Services will not work.

Cookies cannot be used to gather personal information from your computer.

12. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Congress has enacted a law called the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) which is designed to protect children’s privacy during use of the Internet.

RelaGrav will never knowingly request personally identifiable information or private content from anyone under the age of 13 without parental consent. We require all of our Members to be at least 18 years of age.

13. Amendments

RelaGrav may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you by email regarding any material changes to our privacy and security practices. Please review all revisions to the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our website(s) and the Services after the date RelaGrav has emailed such notices will be deemed to be your agreement to the changed terms.

14. Contact Us

If you have any questions about your privacy or security measures at RelaGrav, please contact our Privacy Officer: privacy@verbistro.com

 

Last Updated: December 15, 2015